Natural Ingredients - Pure Butters & Oils (and more)

Butters

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii):  Extracted from the nut of the African Shea Tree, it is full of nutrients, including Vitamin A, which has many healing properties and has been known to aid in treating blemishes, wrinkles, eczema, dermatitis, as well as burns and even stretch marks.  It is also packed with antioxidants like Vitamin E, as well as polyphenols and phytonutrients.  These natural ingredients make shea butter an anti-inflammatory, which is why it works so well at moisturizing and soothing all skin types.

Raw Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter):  Called the ultimate moisturizer, it has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries.  It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin.  Cocoa Butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.  It is widely noted to help reduce stretch marks, and people also say it has helped heal scars.

Raw Mango Butter Mangifera Indica Seed Butter): Another highly beneficial butter which is rich in antioxidants and Vitamins A, C and E.  Similar to the qualities contained in Cocoa and Shea Butters, Mango butter contains higher levels of fatty acid, making it a more intensive moisturizer.

Raw Kokum Butter (Garcinia Indica Seed Butter):  Also known as "goa butter", it is obtained from kokum seeds - which come from the Garcinia tree in India.  It is an edible oil and very rich in Vitamin E.   It nourishes the skin and is even known to heal skin injuries and fight skin diseases.  The best task may be its ability to regenerate dead skin cells.  It holds many of the same qualities as Cocoa Butter, but has virtually no scent.


Pure Oils

Pure Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera Oil):  It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skin, including dry skin.  The benefit on the skin is preventing dryness and flaking.  It also delays the appearance of wrinkles and sagging of skin, which normally accompany aging.  It helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections.

Abyssinian Oil (Crambe Abyssinica):  Native to the highlands of Ethiopia, it is derived from the seed of the Abyssinian Plant. It contains a high level of cis-12-docosenoic acid, a long chain fatty acid which contributes to its superb nutritive skin benefits and its excellent moisturizing properties.  It penetrates the skin quickly doesn't clog pores and leaves your skin feeling luxuriously smooth and soft.

Aloe Vera Oil (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf):  The ancient Egyptians called it the "plant of immortality".  While many know the medicinal benefits of aloe, it also offers many wonderful topical benefits such as treating sunburns, acne, stretch marks, as a moisturizer and for fighting aging.  It contains many antioxidants including beta carotene, Vitamins C and E that can help improve the skin's natural firmness and keep the skin hydrated.  It possesses natural anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties, making it effective when treating and preventing skin infections.

Pure Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa)  Argan Oil, also known as Moroccan Oil, is made from the kernels of the argan tree - and is rich in Vitamin E and various essential fatty acids.  It is great for a daily moisturizer, gentle enough to use on all skin types and can help with skin conditions, including acne.  It easily absorbs into your skin to give a youthful glow.  Argan oil has amazing healing, conditioning, and anti-aging properties to keep nourished and revitalized.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Daucus Carota Sativa Seed Oil):  It is extracted from the seed of the carrot plant (Queen Anne's Lace).  This healthy oil is high in powerful antioxidants such as Vitamins A, C and E - making it extremely powerful in protecting your skin from free radicals.  It has the ability to moisturize, heal, renew and repair your skin.  It rejuvenates skin cells, stimulates collagen production, and has amazing anti-aging benefits. Some say it even has natural sun-protection built in.

Castor Seed Oil (Ricinus Communis):  It is thought to act as a humectant as it draws moisture in itself.  Furthermore, rich emollient properties make pure castor oil great for use in skincare applications where it can effectively deeply penetrate the skin to help retain moisture.

Emu Oil:  The native Australians use this oil to treat arthritic joints, bruises, cuts, sunburns, pain, itching, swelling caused by insect bites, sores and fevers.  Emu oil has also shown to be a great benefit for your face for slowing signs of aging, wrinkles and acne.

Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera Biennis Oil):  Rich in Vitamin E, it contains 72% linoleic acid, 7.6% palmitic acid and 7% oleic acid.  These Omega-6 fatty acids are essential for healthy skin and are known to reduce the signs of aging while counteracting inflammation.  This oil is a valued emollient and is helpful in combating psoriasis, eczema and severe dry skin.

Grape Seed Oil (Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil):  Extremely rich in beta-carotene and Vitamins C, D, and E, this oil also has a concentration of essential fatty acids like Palmitic, Stearic and Linoleic acid.  These fatty acids are shown to be effective as an anti-wrinkle ingredient, and have also proven to be effective at minimizing the prominence and size of scars.  Grape seed oil is also rich in polyphenols, which are anti-inflammatory antioxidants known to retard the aging process and prevent acne breakouts.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis See Oil):   A versatile oil used for centuries by Native Americans as an anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory treatment.  Jojoba oil both cleanses and moisturizes skin at the same time.  This all-natural moisturizer is effective for treating dry skin or helping to create a more youthful appearance for those with aging skin.

Pure Lanolin:  A powerful, natural moisturizer that can promote the smoothness and translucency associated with healthy, youthful skin.  Recommended by doctors to nursing mothers as a baby-safe moisturizer for soothing mom's breasts and treating baby's diaper rash.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes Alba):  This oil is composed of fatty acids with a very high level of oxidative stability which makes Meadowfoam Seed Oil one of the the most stable triglycerides known to man.  It is known to provide great emolliency without being overly greasy.  This oil is absorbed quickly and gives a lighter feel than many other oils.  It is highly moisturizing and thought to slow down the aging process while rejuvenating the skin.

Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Olea Europaea Oil):   Because extra virgin olive oil is rich in antioxidants, which are known to help slow aging, it has been widely used for centuries as both a food and skin care product.  Olive oil is an excellent moisturizer for dry skin areas such as hands, elbows, knees and heels, and chapped lips.

Pumpkin Seed Oil (Cucurbita Pepo):  Pumpkin Seed Oil is known to provide moisturizing properties to dry and damaged skin.  This is because of its high levels of Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids.

Red Raspberry Seed Ol (Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil):  This oil is highly moisturizing and emollient.  It possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), polyphenols and other antioxidants.  It is also rich in Vitamin A and contains up to 83% omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.  Its high content of Vitamin A makes it a good choice for inclusion with acne formulations.  It is non-greasy, reduces wrinkles and fine lines, minimizes blemishes/acne, and has strong anti-inflammatory properties.  This oil is also thought to contain natural sun protection.

Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa Oil):  Known to diminish the effects of aging and delay the formation of wrinkles and fine lines.  This is because of its high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol.  These are forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E.  

Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Canina Fruit Oil):   Derived from the seeds of a rosebush native to Chile, this powerful oil is especially suited to maturing or damaged skin.  Packed full of nutrients such as Vitamins A and E - together they stimulate skin cell regeneration and increase collagen and elasticity.  This oil helps to reduce wrinkles, pore size, and heals and improves the texture of sun-damaged skin.

Other Botanicals

In addition to the various oils and butters used in our products, we are expanding our product line to include face masks and toners containing a wide variety of natural botanicals.

Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe Baradensis Leaf Juice):  Used for centuries for its skin healing and moisturizing properties - it contains Vitamin B complex, folic acid, Vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of Vitamin A).  

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid):  Vitamin C is a leading antioxidant that helps protect the body from sun damage, which can result in wrinkles, sagging and sun spots.  It improves elasticity, decreases wrinkles by stimulating collagen synthesis, reduces redness, promotes wound healing, and decreases inflammation.

Aspen Bark (Populus Adenopoda):  Used as a natural preservative that prevents molding, it is also known for its skin smoothing properties.

Chrysanthemum Botanical Extract (Chrysanthemum Parthenium):  In addition to its skin soothing properties, this extract is also an excellent natural astringent and skin revitalizer.

Cucumber Peel Extract (Cucumis Sativus):  Rich in vitamins and minerals essential for healthy looking skin, cucumber peel offers a natural source for a powerful antioxidant.  It can be used to keep the facial skin feeling soft and smooth.  It also acts as a skin toner and can be used in astringents to revitalize stressed and tired skin, leaving it refreshed and radiant looking.

Ferulic Acid: (THIS IS GOOD STUFF)   Ferulic Acid is found naturally in the leaves and seeds of most plants.  Alone, ferulic acid is believed to be more powerful than vitamins C, E,  and beta-carotene, and when combined with other powerful antioxidants, the acid is also thought to augment their effectiveness.  Combining the three ingredients in a topical solution has proven to be the best formula for anti aging serums and moisturizing, sun blocking formulas.  CE ferulic acid is especially useful for dry flaky skin on the face. It is usually combined with the vitamins E and C because it helps stabilize them. By stabilizing these vitamins, they become more powerful, protecting the skin against the harmful rays of the sun and stimulating collagen production. This powerful protection will discourage photo aging, better known as sunspots, and has been linked to protecting  against skin cancer (from thedermreview.com).  

Green Tea Extract: Green tea extract is derived from leaves of Camellia sinensis. Green tea extract is naturally rich in antioxidants, which has a cell-protecting function as well. It’s a strong antioxidant effect that protects the skin from the damaging effect of free radicals.  Green tea extract can actually decrease wrinkles and also makes you look younger. It is useful to incorporate green tea extract into your skin care product to possibly slow down skin aging.

Guava Fruit Extract (Psidium Guajava):  Revered for both its vitamin content and its ability to slow the signs of aging, Guava is very rich in Vitamins A, B and C - and it helps prevent day to day wear and tear of the skin.

Licorice Root Extract (Glycyrrhiza Glabra):  Licorice root is said to have amazing soothing properties.  It is used in skin care formulations to soothe and relax dry and tired skin.

Leucidal® Liquid   = a natural preservative derived from radishes fermented with Leuconostoc Kimchii, a lactic acid bacteria that is used to make kimchi.   For many cosmetic formulations, it can function as a natural alternative to synthetic preservatives. It may be useful as a topical antimicrobial when addressing problem skin or scalp conditions.  It is also on Whole Foods Acceptable Premium Preservative List (see - you don't need everything flooded with chemicals).

Mango Fruit Extract (Mangifera Indica):  Mango is a member of the cashew family and is reputed to be extremely high in Vitamins A, C and Beta Carotene.  It is often used in formulations to help prevent the appearance of fine lines and the drying of skin.  By preventing the deterioration of the skin, it helps to maintain the skin's elasticity.

Seaweed Powder (Ascophyllum Nodosum):  A rich source of vitamins including B12, Vitamin E, amino acids, minerals, trace elements and other nutrients - it makes for an effective cleansing and exfoliating agent.  It acts as a powerful purifier that draws out impurities while imparting benefits to the skin, it helps to slough off dead skin cells from the surface of the skin which gives the skin a healthy, revitalized and glowing appearance.  Seaweed contains fatty acids, which makes it suitable for use on irritated skin and will help retain skin's moisture levels, and alleviate chapping, cracking and roughness caused by dryness of the skin.  It is suitable for all skin types.

Silk Peptides (Hydrolyzed Silk):  Silk Peptides are a highly purified grade of natural silk powder.  It has the unusual quality of holding and releasing moisture, depending on the temperature and humidity of the surroundings.  Upon penetrating the skin, Silk Peptide helps to retain moisture while providing an attractive sheen.

White Willow Bark (Salix Alba L.): A popular ingredient in skin care formulations where it is used to assist in managing the oiliness of the skin.  It can be used as an exfoliant and as an astringent. It is believed to be an effective purifying agent.

Witch Hazel Distillate (Hammamelis Virginiana Water):  We use an alcohol-free version in our Face Toner.  Alcohol-free Distillates are particularly advantageous for applications that require the soothing natural astringent properties of Witch Hazel - but where you don't want the burning and drying from alcohol.